DEIMOS AI LLC · PUBLIC RECORD DEIMOS (JPL 402) RA 09ʰ00ᵐ29ˢ DEC +18°25′59″ Δ 1.523 AU AS OF 20 OCT 12:00 UTC REV 2026.10.20 · bc70df5

NR-02 · Deimos AI LLC · California, USA · 2026-10-20

Marklode publishes its October recount of the public MCP registry.

The recount found 156,111 registry entries behind 45,156 distinct MCP servers; 29.6% of those servers list no public source repository.

Marklode, the due-diligence instrument of Deimos AI LLC, published the recount on 17 October 2026.

The recount found 156,111 public MCP registry entries. After deduplication, they come to 45,156 distinct MCP servers: the same server listed under several versions, names or entries counts once. Of those servers, 13,383, or 29.6%, list no public source repository.

The October figures supersede Marklode’s first census, taken in September 2026 and logged in the Record as CL-01.

The count reads metadata only. It is built from the public MCP registry API, and no MCP server is contacted, probed or pinged, either when the index is built or when someone queries it.

A server with no public repository is not shown to be unsafe. It means a reader has no code to check. The count also says nothing about which servers are maintained or used.

The live totals are published at api.marklode.com/v1/stats. Field Note 03 sets out what the figures can and cannot support. Marklode says it recounts monthly; there have been two counts so far.

The facts in this item · from the Record

Each number is pinned as it stood when this item was published, 2026-10-20. The Record keeps the live value; if it moves, the row says so and this item’s text is not rewritten.

  1. 156,111Public MCP registry entries countedVERIFIEDMarklode MCP registry census, October 2026 recountas of Check it: Public MCP registry entries counted, on the Record
  2. 45,156Distinct MCP servers behind those entries, after deduplicationVERIFIEDMarklode MCP registry census, October 2026 recountas of Check it: Distinct MCP servers behind those entries, after deduplication, on the Record
  3. 13,383MCP servers with no public source repositoryVERIFIEDMarklode MCP registry census, October 2026 recountas of Check it: MCP servers with no public source repository, on the Record
  4. 29.6%Share of MCP servers with no public source repositoryVERIFIEDMarklode MCP registry census, October 2026 recountas of Check it: Share of MCP servers with no public source repository, on the Record

Sources

  1. Live census totals and method ↗
  2. Marklode ↗
  3. The Record, CL-04 (the recount)
  4. The Record, CL-01 (the first census)
  5. Field Note 03

Image pack

The census on Marklode’s page on deimoscore.com, figures as of 17 Oct 2026: 156,111 registry entries, 45,156 servers behind them and 13,383 (29.6%) with no public repository, with the source and a Verified stamp, above a grid of one dot per 100 servers whose last 134 dots are hollow: the servers with no public repository.
The census on deimoscore.comCredit: Deimos AI LLC · capture of www.deimoscore.com/marklode/#census, 20 Oct 2026 build; figures as of 17 Oct 2026 · 2400 × 1260 px · PNG · 152 KBDownload The census on deimoscore.com Free to use when writing about us; please keep the credit.

About Deimos AI LLC

Deimos AI LLC builds software that keeps people in charge of their AI agents: seen, approved, stoppable and provable. Its instruments include Ratchet, a live effect gate; Crimp, an open-source decision gate; Marklode, startup due diligence checked by a person; and Clockford™, whose private beta opens Nov 10th, 2026. It publishes a dated, sourced ledger of its claims. Defence only.

Media contact

No press inbox is published yet, and this site has no forms. Message Deimos AI LLC on LinkedIn, or use the contact page.